Do not sell my personal information

As described in our Privacy Policy, we collect personal information from your interactions with us and our website, including through cookies and similar technologies. We may also share this personal information with third parties, including advertising partners. We do this in order to show you ads on other websites that are more relevant to your interests and for other reasons outlined in our privacy policy.

Sharing of personal information for targeted advertising based on your interaction on different websites may be considered "sales", "sharing," or "targeted advertising" under certain U.S. state privacy laws. Depending on where you live, you may have the right to opt out of these activities. If you would like to exercise this opt-out right, please follow the instructions below.

If you visit our website with the Global Privacy Control opt-out preference signal enabled, depending on where you are, we will treat this as a request to opt-out of activity that may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of personal information or other uses that may be considered targeted advertising for the device and browser you used to visit our website.

Use of the website, contents and services

You agree to use this website, as well as its contents, correctly and legally, in accordance with legislation in force, good faith and accepted usage. In addition, you agree not to damage or misuse the website, overload or impede its use by others.

The violation of SALTAMONTES rights as legitimate content owners of saltamontes.store remains strictly prohibited, including the reproduction, distribution and modification of the website and its contents or its use for commercial ends or publicity, without prior authorization.

Intellectual and industrial property rights

SALTAMONTES is the holder of the exploitation rights for the intellectual and industrial property of this website and all the contents included within. Both the design of the website, logo, photographs, videos, brand name, information and contents as well as the designs for products sold here are protected by Spanish law regarding intellectual and industrial property.

Therefore, it is prohibited to reproduce, wholly or partially, this website, to use its contents for commercial or illegal ends, as well as its computer processing, public communications, distribution, diffusion, modification, transformation and decompilation without our prior authorization. You’ll only be able to use the material included in this website for your personal and private use.

In the case of hyperlinks from other pages that link to any saltamontes.store page, it is not permitted to reproduce, wholly or partially, the contents that make up this website, nor the inclusion of false, incorrect or inexact information of SALTAMONTES contents or products, as well as  the use of "linking" techniques that may confuse the reader or unduly take advantage of the reputation of or the contents belonging to SALTAMONTES.

We will ensure compliance with these conditions as well as for the due use of the contents included in the website, exercising all legal actions that may apply in case of violation or breach of these conditions by any person.

SALTAMONTES’s responsibility

We are not responsible for damages of any nature that may result from:

- the use of the products or the content contained in the website by third parties, in particular illegal, negligent, fraudulent use or those contrary to these general conditions, and generally accepted uses. This will remain the sole responsibility of the user making purchases and accessing the website. 
- the use of any previous or defective version of a navigator, interruption to the connection arising during the submission of data, computer viruses, crashes or disconnections to the function of the telematic system, blocks caused by faults or overloading of telephone lines, as well as damages caused by third parties through non-authorized interruptions. 
- the quality of information or the privacy policy offered by external websites which are linked from this website by considering them of interest to users. 
In the event of any illegal or suspicious use of the website contents, we reserve the right to stop or refuse, at any point and with no prior warning, access to the website and user services to the party committing illegal or suspicious acts.

We are committed to implement all necessary measures to ensure our visitors the absence of viruses, worms, Trojan horses and similes on our website. However, these measures are not infallible and therefore we cannot fully ensure the absence of such harmful elements. Consequently, we will not be liable for any damages that they can produce to our visitors.

We have also signed all necessary contracts for the continuity of the website, and we will do our best efforts so that the service is uninterrupted, but we cannot guarantee the absence of technological failure or the permanent availability of the website and the services contained. Therefore, we assume no liability for damages that may arise from the lack of availability and access failures caused by disconnections, network failures and outages or network overload not attributable to SALTAMONTES network.

The user's responsibility

Your commitment as a user is to use the website services in accordance with the legal terms set in this notice. You promise not to use the website or its contents to carry out activities contrary to law, and, in general, the conditions set out in this legal notice.

All the information you give us must be true. You must ensure the authenticity of all the data communicated as a result of filling the necessary forms for registration and access to certain services. You will be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements you make, and the damage caused to SALTAMONTES or others for the information provided. 

Personal data

Any of your data that we possess, obtained by signing up for our news letters or by purchasing our products, will be managed in accordance with the EU regulation. At any time, you may exercise your right to correct, cancel or make an objection to the handling of your data by sending us an email at hello@saltamontes.store. 

We promise to adopt all necessary technical, organizational and security measures in order to guarantee the basic standards of confidentiality, integrity, making personal data available to avoid its alteration, loss, non-authorised handling or access, in accordance with the rules in force established for personal data protection and other applicable legislation.

The use of the website, your personal data and that of the rest of our users for the distribution of publicity and commercial communications remains strictly prohibited; this also includes sending publicity messages or messages with the aim of gaining data. Spam, fraud and abuse are activities punishable by law and where this happens, we shall report it to the relevant authorities.

Credit card details

In order to guarantee the highest levels of data security, we won’t store any of your debit or credit card details used to purchase a product. When the payment request is processed, the card details will be transmitted in a completely secure way and encrypted via the payment gateway which we use, which is responsible for carrying out the transaction with the bank. We strive to meet the most advanced requirements for security in commercial transactions over the Internet.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small folders which are stored in your computer to make web use and product purchase function correctly. Cookies are installed automatically in your computer, they do not provide us with any information about you or any other piece of personal data; nor can we read your data stored in your computer or the cookies from other websites that have been installed on your computer. 
If you wish, you may configure your navigator so it will warn you when a cookie is about to be installed, or even not to receive cookies at all, which will not stop access to the information contained on saltamontes.store. Should you choose to change the options relating to cookies, we won’t be responsible for any problems or errors in the functioning of the website and purchasing which may result from changing the configuration of the cookies. In order to change the configuration of cookies you’ll have to consult the navigator documentation and follow the instructions given. Please consult the information relating to these processes in our Cookies section.

Conditions of sale

The conditions of sale set out equate to a legal agreement between you and us, protecting your right as a customer and our rights as a business.

Orders

Making an order on saltamontes.store implies the acceptance of prices, product descriptions and general conditions of sale. You agree to provide us with accurate and valid data, such as your email address, postal address and other necessary data in order to correctly process your order and to be able to contact you if necessary. In the event of incorrect information, we won't be able to process your order.

By completing your order saltamontes.store, you confirm that you’re completely authorized to use the debit or credit card chosen to make payment. We may need to make contact with you to verify some of the data you have provided to us.

Confirmation of your order and billing

Once the order has been carried out and payment confirmed, we’ll send you a confirmation of your purchase by email.

Should you wish to have an invoice, request one at hello@saltamontes.store. Please, include your order number so that we can easily locate it and send you the corresponding invoice. 

Change of contact and delivery details

If you see a mistake in the contact or delivery details that you've provided us, let us know, and we’ll modify the information.

Availability

Orders are subject to product availability: if there are issues with supply or we’re out of stock, we’ll let you know when the item is in stock again, as well as any item that is similar and of the same or higher price.

Shipment

Our promise to you is to deliver items in perfect condition to the delivery address you provided to us during the purchase process. We’ll provide you with delivery information so that you can track the shipment of your order. If you wish to consult all the details regarding prices, processes and delivery costs, you can do so in our shipment section.

Product recall and modification

We reserve the right to recall any of our products from our website at any time, as well as to stop or modify materials or contents, whatever the cause, without giving prior notice.

Product prices

The prices of each product are published on saltamontes.store. These prices do not include VAT. Shipment costs will be shown at the end of the purchase process, on selecting the country or delivery location. The price has to be fully paid at the time of purchase. 
We also reserve the right to modify the price of a product on sale on saltamones.store. The price you’ll be charged or reimbursed will be the published price in the product details at the time of purchase.

Payment

We reserve the right to modify, add or remove payment methods. The customer will have no right to make a claim in such a case. Should you wish to make a purchase, but you're unable to find a payment method you wish to use, send us an email at hello@saltamontes.store so we can help you with a form of payment for you to complete your purchase.

Charges to cards are carried out in real time through our payment gateway, once all details have been verified by the corresponding financial entity. We won’t be responsible should the issuing entity of your credit or debit card decline authorization, and we are not responsible for possible computer failures that have their cause in financial institutions or in their payment platforms.

Equally, we reserve the right to take appropriate measures, including cancelling orders, or blocking users, should we notice suspicious or fraudulent activities taking place.

Delivery times, prices and conditions of shipment

Please consult the information relating to these processes in our shipping, exchanges and returns section.

Cancellations and changes

We process orders quickly, but we’ll do our best to accommodate any changes to your order. The best way to change or cancel an order is to send us an email at hello@saltamontes.store.

Product guarantee

Should you notice any fault, you should inform us as quickly as possible once you notice the anomaly, by sending us an email at hello@saltamontes.store, including your order number and the problem with the product. Our guarantee will cover manufacturing faults. External factors will not be covered (accidents, wear and tear, bad use, undue manipulation of the product), as well as the products whose original shape has been changed, altered or repaired by the customer or non-authorized third parties.

You can consult the conditions and method for refunds in our shipping, exchanges and returns section.

Invalidity or unenforceability of the clauses

If any provision stated here is declared fully or partially invalid, it will only affect that provision. The remaining terms will continue to be in force.

Modification, end of products and services

We reserve the right to modify, suspend, withdraw or terminate the sale of any product as well as the contents of saltamontes.store, partially or wholly, at any point, and without giving prior warning to the users of the website.

Equally, we may temporarily suspend, without prior warning, access to the website to carry out maintenance, repairs or improvements. 
We reserve the right to shut down the website without prior warning and despite the secondary effects for members that may come as a result of such actions.

Applicable laws and jurisdictions

These present conditions will be governed under Spanish law.

For all disputes that may arise as a result of the performance, execution and possible non- compliance of these present conditions of use, regardless of where such a dispute may take place, users will be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of Madrid.

 

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

Source of collection: collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

Order information

Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal, applepay), email address, and phone number.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example: we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK -https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE -https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING -https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

Your consent; The performance of the contract between you and the Site; Compliance with our legal obligations; To protect your vital interests; To perform a task carried out in the public interest; For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours. Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with rights regarding how your data or personal information is treated. Under the legislation, California residents can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties. Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection for the purpose of creating advertising and other communications. Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

How to opt out

By clicking on the link below, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-parties and the data we collect to help personalize your experience on our website or through other communications. For more information, view our privacy policy.

To be eligible to opt-out, you must be browsing from California.